Method of Extraction:
Steam distillation of the gum resinDescription:
Spicy, woody, light lemony aroma. Pale yellow colourSuggested uses:
For a luxurious, nourishing facial moisturiser, blend 2 drops of Frankincense with 1 drop of Rose (preferably Otto) in 10ml of Evening Primrose or Borage oil and apply sparingly.
Try 2 drops of Frankincense and 2 drops of Bergamot in a burner or diffuser to help quiet the mind after a hectic day in the office. Alternatively blend the same oils in a teaspoon of Peach Kernel oil and add the blend to a warm bath.
Frankincense has a smoky, woody aroma and is considered by many diverse cultures as the most spiritual and prized of all essential oils. Its classic use is for prayer or meditation as well as in skincare preparations
The East African origin refers mainly to Somalian resin, but some of it also comes out of Kenya. Olibanum comes from the bark of the boswellia species, which is prompted to exude resin when incisions are made in the bark. This oil is distilled in France from top quality resin. European distillation allows better control over production than oils distilled at source.Did you know?
Frequently used in the embalming process by the Egyptians,Specific Safety Advice:
Frankincense should not be used during the first two trimesters of pregnancy.